About This Privacy Policy

At Visum we make sure we protect the information you give us.

References to “we” or “us” are to Letmatch Ltd (trading as Visum), a company registered in England and Wales with the Company Registration Number 07237538.

We collect information that helps us to perform our services to our clients, comply with relevant legislation, and gives you the best possible experience on our website and from our communications.

This privacy policy is written in accordance with relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations. Letmatch Ltd is registered under the Act as a Data Controller number Z2402848.

This privacy policy sets out how Letmatch Ltd collects, uses and stores personal data, including via its website, visum.co.uk

When do you collect information about me?


We collect information:

  • when you give it to us directly
  • when you give it to us indirectly
  • when you give it to us via social media
  • when you use our website

Directly:

You may give us personal information when you: use our website, create an account, use one of our services, communicate with us, sign up for email newsletters, or leave a comment on our social media accounts.

Indirectly:

We may get your personal information via third parties with your consent. For example when you enquire about a property on a portal website such as Rightmove.co.uk or Zoopla.co.uk. Please check their privacy policies when you give them your information.

Social Media

We may get information about you from your social media accounts or services. Facebook and Twitter are examples. We can do this if you’ve set your account settings to give us permission. Please check your settings and their privacy policies for more details.

Website:

We use “cookies” in order to help us improve the performance of our website.

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or mobile device. They save and store information about how you use the website.

We use them to give you a tailored experience on our website. They make using our sites faster and easier. For example for keeping you signed in to your account.

Our website also uses web third-party cookies that allow us to track conversions and activity on our website as well as generate advertisements that appear on Facebook, for example, and other search engines like Google for you and other potential users. Such third party cookies may collect or receive information through your use of our websites to provide advertisements and allow it to create lookalike audiences. We don't collect personal information via these cookies.

If you receive an email, open it, don’t open it, select a link, browse our website, we collect this information.

What Information Do We Collect?


If you contact us for any reason we'll usually collect your:

  • name
  • address
  • email
  • telephone number

If you pay for a service we may also ask for:

  • your bank or credit card details (which are stored under PCI Compliance regulations)
  • copies of forms of identity to help us comply with anti-money laundering regulations

How Do We Use Your Information?


We use your information to:

  • deal with your enquiries and requests
  • deliver services that you have paid for
  • keep a record of your engagement with us
  • send you updates and marketing communications
  • learn how we can improve our services and information
  • analyse our business activity

We won’t sell your details to any third parties.

How we use your data depends on why you’re providing it:


Online Forms and Feedback:

We’ll use your personal information to respond to your questions, comments and requests.

Direct Marketing:

We may employ direct marketing to let you know what we are doing. We'll always respect your preferences and endeavour to send you information that you’ll find interesting, in the format you prefer.

Our email direct marketing has ways to opt out or update your preferences in the footer of each email. You can opt out at any time.

If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine. Just let us know on 03300 1011 15 or using the contact form on our website.

Social Media:

We may use publicly available information from your profile to target you with specific posts that may interest you.

We’ll never ask for personal or sensitive information on social media. We may repost or share your posts on social media if it relates to us and our work.

We may respond to questions, queries or comments left on our social media channels. We may use information found on your profile to help us answer these.

Check your social media accounts if you want to change the information you make public.

Our website uses sharing buttons which share our web pages to social media platforms. Use these buttons at your own discretion.

Social media platforms may track these shares through your accounts.


Who has access to my data?


Our Staff:

Your information is only accessible by staff and contractors. We regularly review who has access to your information.

We do comprehensive checks on any contractors before we work with them. We always put a contract in place that sets out how they manage the personal data they collect or have access to.

Data Processors:

We use other companies to help us manage and store personal data and to carry out certain activities on our behalf. Our main data processors are listed below, but we may enlist the services of others from time to time:

  • Rightmove– property advertising portal
  • Zoopla– property advertising portal
  • Braintree– payment processor
  • Paypal– payment processor
  • Agency Express- board erector

We’ll only disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent when we are required to do so by statute, for example to authorised statutory agencies or authorities.


How do we keep your information safe?


We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and precautions in order to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We have lots of technical measures, e.g. we encrypt our online forms and routinely monitor our network and we use industry standard SSL certificates and PCI compliance.

While we make sure to keep your data safe, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. We can't guarantee the security of any information you send us and you do so at your own risk.


How long do we keep your information?


We keep your information for as long as it’s necessary. For example we keep your financial data for at least seven years.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we'll keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.


What is our legal basis for processing your data?


Organisations need a lawful basis to collect and use personal data under data protection law. The law allows for six ways to process personal data (and additional ways for sensitive personal data). Four of these are relevant to the types of processing that we carry out.

This includes information that is processed on the basis of:

  • Your consent (e.g. to pass your details to a mortgage broker or conveyancer for a quote)
  • Processing that is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. to carry out anti-money laundering checks)
  • Our legitimate interests (please see below for more information)

Personal data may be legally collected and used if it's necessary for a legitimate interest of the organisation using the data, as long as its use is fair and doesn't adversely impact the rights of the individual concerned.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • Carrying out of services you’ve requested or paid for;including but not limited to property advertising, processing enquiries, tenant referencing, photography, creating floorplans, energy performance testing, gas safety testing etc
  • Administration and operational management;including responding to enquires, providing information and services, research, complaint handling, and employment and recruitment requirements
  • Crime prevention;including identity theft, money laundering, fraud and misrepresentation
  • Ensuring information security;preventing unauthorised access to and preventing damage to networks and systems
  • Marketing;including campaigns to opted-in customers, campaigns to potential new customers, and raising our brand profile

If you'd like to change our use of your personal data in this manner, please get in touch with us using the details below.


How can I change my information and how can I access it?


Contact us through the form on our website or 03300 10 11 15 if you'd like to:

  • Update your personal information
  • Change your personal information
  • Change your contact preferences

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation:

  • You can request any information we hold on you. Email us through the form on our website and ask for it in writing. We'll supply any information you ask for as soon as possible, but this may take up to 30 days. You may be asked for proof of identity
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using or to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain cases, e.g. where it’s not needed to do what you provided it to us for, or if there is some disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate use
  • You can withdraw your consent to us processing your data at any time (where such processing is based on consent e.g. to send you electronic direct marketing)
  • If you believe our records are inaccurate you have the right to ask for those records concerning you to be updated. To update your records please get in touch with us using the details above
  • In some cases, you have the right to be forgotten (ie to have your personal data deleted from our database), or transferred to another organisation (“data portability”). Where you have requested that we don't send you marketing materials we'll need to keep some limited information in order to ensure that you're not contacted in the future

Mark Baldwin is our data protection lead. Please contact him if you’ve any queries about data protection.

If you have any concerns about the way your data is being used or if you’d like to make a complaint please contact us using the details above. You're also entitled to make a complaint to the ICO.


When do you update your policy?


We change this Privacy Policy when we need to. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we’ll make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

This privacy notice was prepared to be as comprehensive as is reasonably possible, but it doesn't include an exhaustive list of every aspect our collection and use of personal information. However, we'd be happy to provide any further information or explanation about our practices.

If you’ve any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting us.